PROGRAM


THURSDAY – December 15, 2005

 

7:30 -  9:00             REGISTRATION

9:00 -  9:30

OPENING CEREMONY   (AULA)                      

Distance education at the STU FEI Bratislava – experience and perspectives

Janíček F., Vajda J. (SK)

9:30 - 10:30

PLENARY SESSION

Chair:  Zlámalová, H. (CZ)

Virtual 3D Bratislava

Ferko A. (SK)

Contemporary University – Developments and Models. Lithuanian Case Study

Linkaitytė G. (LT), Zuzevičiūtė V. (LT)

10:30 - 10:50     COFFEE BREAK

10:50 – 12:30

SESSION A1   -   ROOM A (Predná kaviareň)

ChairKajetanowicz P. (PL)

Open source solution LMS for supporting e-learning/blended learning for engineers

Grabowska A. (PL)

Approaches for the integration of the e-learning environment: applications for embedding the academic library into e-learning environment

Fragidis G. (GR), Giouvanakis A. (GR), Tarabanis K. (GR), Outsios E. (GR), Manolakis S. (GR), Grigoriadou S. (GR), Kypourou A. (GR)

Current problems of the use of e- learning in life-long education programmes

Pejsar Z. (CZ)

New trends in Monitoring, Testing and Grading of Students over the Internet

Schindler F. (SK)

Enhancing academic writing

Partová E. (SK)

12:30-14:00                  LUNCH

14:00 - 15:40

SESSION A2   -   ROOM A (Predná kaviareň)

Chair:  Masár I. (DE)

Improving Laboratory Works Using e-Learning Tools

Haba C. (RO), Bahrin V. (RO)

A Web-based Design Tool for Control Systems

Gerke M. (DE), Huber A. (DE), Masár I. (DE)

Progressive virtual laboratory solution

Jakab F. (SK), Galba J. (SK), Kapova L. (SK), Andoga V. (SK), Nagy M. (SK), Vozar M. (SK)

Collaboration Tools for the Fostering of Learning Process of Disabled Youth

Lavendels J. (LV), Shitikov V. (LV), Latisheva E. (LV)

Universal design for education and multimedia for students with disabilities

Lucza V. (SK), Honcariv R. (SK)

15:40 - 16:00     COFFEE BREAK

16:00 – 18:00

SESSION A3   -   ROOM A (Predná kaviareň)

Chair:  Haba C. (RO)

Virtual worlds technology in education

Ignatyev M.B. (RU), Nikitin A.A. (RU), Ovodenko A.A. (RU), Reshetnikova N.N. (RU)

E-media in Engineering Pedagogy and Opinions of their Users

Dobrovská D. (CZ)

The role of e-learning in studying maxillo-facial radiology in the classic university environment

Haba D. (RO), Cuvinciuc V. (RO), Ciofu M. (RO), Costan V. (RO), Petcu A. (RO)

My  eLearning Blog

Bessenyei I. (HU)

AutoTech – Vocational Training for Automation Professionals

Lepentsiotis D. (DE), Borgolte U. (DE)

Implementation of E-learning in Lithuanian Vocational Training System

Mickus A. (LT), Vidžiūnas A. (LT), Žvinienė V. (LT)

19:00  -  22:00              WELCOME PARTY Hotel SUZA

 

11:10 – 12:30

SESSION B1   -   ROOM B (Zadná kaviareň)

E-LEARNING – COMPETITION: LESSON

Chair:  Marko, Ľ. (SK)

E-learning Course on Solaris Operating System

Fikar M. (SK), Čirka Ľ. (SK)

Interactive www lesson “Digital circuits and systems”

Stuchlíková Ľ. (SK), Gron M. (SK), Beňo J. (SK), Helbich M. (SK), Hulényi L. (SK), Csabay O. (SK), Redhammer R. (SK), Mondočko P. (SK), Košík T. (SK), Mikulášovič J. (SK)

A web-based lecture on Exact Linearization

M. Ondera (SK)

 

E-LEARNING – COMPETITION: LESSON

Imagine - children programming for beginners

Ondrišková, J. (SK)

 

12:30-14:00                  LUNCH

 

14:00 - 15:40

SESSION   B2   -   ROOM B (Zadná kaviareň)

E-LEARNING – COMPETITION: COURSE

Chair:  Schindler F. (SK)

Engineering Mathematics on the Web

Velichová D. (SK), Kováčová M. (SK)

Online Courses of Professional English for ICT Students

Šimonová I. (CZ)

On-line course Using Internet in Education

Šnajder Ľ. (SK), Guniš J. (SK)

Professional German and Blended Learning

Hubáčková Š. (CZ)

Utilization of Application Program in E-learning

Bača J. (SK), Giertl J. (SK), Mihályi D. (SK)

 

15:40 - 16:00     COFFEE BREAK

 

16:00 – 18:00

SESSION B3   -   ROOM B  (Zadná kaviareň)

E-LEARNING – COMPETITION: COURSE

Chair: Grabowska A. (PL)

Electronic course „Bases informative technology II“, Theme: „Multimedia“

Soukup J. (CZ)

New Zealand Discovering Past And Present

Černá M. (CZ)

A Distance Learning Course on Virtual-lab Implementation for High School Science Teachers

Martin C. (ES), Muñoz R. (ES), Urquia A. (ES), Dormido S. (ES)

Professional Education of Building Surveying, Operation and Maintenance

Vranayová Z. (SK), Kalaš J. (SK)

e-Learning in College Mathematics – an Online Course in Algebra with Automatic Knowledge Assessment

Kajetanowicz P. (PL), Wierzejewski J. (PL)

Electronic Course on Constrained Systems Design

M. Kamenský (SK), M. Huba(SK)

 

19:00  -  22:00              WELCOME PARTY Hotel SUZA

Competition Results Announcement


FRIDAY - December 16, 2005

 

7:30 - 9:00           REGISTRATION

9:00 - 10:30

PLENARY SESSION (AULA)

Chair: Huba, M. (SK)

Experience and Knowledge on Introduction of Distance Education within Higher Education in the Czech Republic

Zlámalová H. (CZ), Motyková J. (CZ)

Language Courses on Web

Černá M. (CZ), Poulová P. (CZ), Šrámková H. (CZ)

Emerging communication technologies in education

Jakab F. (SK), Michalko M. (SK), Murín P. (SK)

 

10:30 - 10:50     COFFEE BREAK

 

10:50 – 12:30

SESSION A4   -   ROOM A (Predná kaviareň)

Chair:  Šperka M. (SK)

Human Face Expressions Animation and e-Learning

Šperka M. (SK), Drahoš P. (SK)

Methodology of e-Learning Adaptive Hypermedia System Implementation: Automated Verification of Adaptive Course Output

Bureš M. (CZ), Jelínek I. (CZ)

Don´t forget virtual classroom!

Pravda V. (CZ)

Use of e-education as a support of upgrading of pregradual preparation of students majoring in Math teaching

Balcarová A. (CZ)

Reflection and Self-Reflection in the Use of Virtual Study Environment

Semrádová I. (CZ)

 

12:30-13:30                  LUNCH

13:30 -14:30

POSTER SESSION  -  ROOM A (Predná kaviareň)

Redesigning Learning, Dimensions and Culture of Change: the Role of ICT in Higher Education

Zuzevičiūtė V. (LT), Žvinienė V. (LT), Bižys N. (LT)

Possible ways of e-learning course participants identification

Pejsar Z. (CZ), Soukup J. (CZ)

Remote Labs - Web Based System to Support Education

Bakoš M. (SK), Zolotová I. (SK), Sarnovský J. (SK)

SCORM content creating

Gron M. (SK), Stuchlíková Ľ. (SK))

Efficient e-Learning Services – What Next?

Jakab F. (SK), Sivý I. (SK), Genči J. (SK), Fedák V. (SK)

There is a necessity to make the educational process better

Hrubý M. (CZ), Jaranowska A. (PL)

Registration - Module for LMS Moodle

Čirka Ľ. (SK), Fikar M. (SK)

Futher education of people placed in institutions with special mode

Balcarová A. (CZ)

E-learning support for science teachers training

Šnajder Ľ. (SK), Kireš M. (SK), Andrejková G. (SK), Šveda D. (SK), Semanišinová I. (SK), Ješková Z. (SK), Onderová Ľ. (SK), Degro J. (SK), Kimáková K. (SK), Lešková A. (SK), Tomášiková V. (SK), Hochmuthová V. (SK)

Implementation of distance learning in training of professional social workers

Tvrdoň M. (SK)

Teacher Training on e-Learning by e-Learning

Huba, M. (SK)

Developing leaders and followers: building organizational success

Ulian J. (SK)   ( PowerPoint )

ICT in schools in Slovakia from the policy-making point of view

Vantuch J. (SK), Jelínková D. (SK)

WebLAB - Remote Laboratories Administration System

Bisták P. (SK), Šimunek M. (SK)

Control Theory - an interactive online course

Žáková K. (SK)

European Social Fond and Improvement of the Quality of University Study

Hambalík A. (SK)

14:40-17:00

SESSION A5  (Predná kaviareň)

Chair: Škrinárová, J. (SK)

E-learning and EU Leonardo da Vinci programme

Krempaský P. (SK)

Human side of e-learning (side)

Vild J. (CZ)

E-learning Implementation into Trnava University External Bachelor Study

Kirchmayerová J. (SK), Peterková V. (SK)

Virtual Universities' Experiences in Iran

Kiani M. (IR), Farrokhi M. (IR), Jalali A. (IR)

Interactive Animations as an e-Learning motivation agent

Stuchlíková Ľ. (SK), Gron M. (SK), Radobický J. (SK), Csabay O. (SK), Rovanová Ľ. (SK), Beňo J. (SK), Mondočko P. (SK), Števove M. (SK), Ondrášová I. (SK), Hulényi L. (SK), Kinder R. (SK), Helbich M. (SK), Vacek F. (SK), Nagy A. (SK), Bednár M. (SK), Nemčok P. (SK)

Internet telephony in education

Horváthová D. (SK), Vítko P. (SK)

 

10:50 – 12:30

SESSION B4   -   ROOM B  (Zadná kaviareň)

Chair: Horváthová, D. (SK)

E-learning and e-training of students and their teachers in informatics

Andrejková G. (SK)

The Modern Methods in Teaching and the Examination of C Language

Ďuďák J. (SK)

Proceeding to e-learning at the University of Pardubice

Vlčková V. (CZ), Jelínková M. (CZ), Švecová I. (CZ), Černá Z. (CZ)

LMS as a tool of application of new organization and methods of academic

Kočíková E. (SK)

Improving Effectiveness of External Study in Preschool and Elementary School Teacher Education with support of ICT

Frydrychová Klímová B. (CZ)

12:30-13:30                  LUNCH

17:00

FINAL DISCUSSION & CLOSING CEREMONY